National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior r»l BM vf3WJ A Management History
[…] (Udall’s statement comes from theCongressional 175 DENA SRC minutes, July 13-14, 1984, 1; DENA GMP, December 1986, 42. All of these statements were derived from 158 159 regulations language; see Federal Register, June 17, 1981, pp. 31839 and 31850-52. 176 See 36 CFR 1.4 and 36 CFR 13.1(u), as noted in the Federal Register for June 17, 1981, 31855 and June 30, 1983, 30275. The 1983 regulations, which applied to all NPS units outside of Alaska, defined a trap to include “a mechanical device designed to entrap or kill animals other than fish.” This more liberal definition allowed for firearm use. 177 Federal Register 59 (November 15, 1994), 58804. The taking of wolves and other furbearers with a firearm, as just noted, was a serious issue in the national preserves, because sport hunters using aircraft—some of whom held state trapping