State Bar of Georgia oard Board of Governors Book Agenda Book
[…] The definition of “electronic-communication service” in Section 2(12) is drawn from 18 U.S.C. Section 2510(15): “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” The definition of “remote-computing service” in Section 2(22) is adapted from 18 U.S.C. Section 2711(2): “the provision to the public of

7 115

computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” The definition refers to 18 U.S.C. Section 2510(14), which defines an electronic communications system as: “any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic