Case 15-11498-MFW Doc 530 Filed 11/20/15 Page 1 of 73
[…] circumstances of these chapter 11 cases. For example, Article III of Plan provides that certain

Classes of Claims will remain unimpaired; Article IX rejects all executory contracts or unexpired

16 01:17898285.12 Case 15-11498-MFW Doc 530 Filed 11/20/15 Page 27 of 73

leases not previously assumed or to be assumed and assigned pursuant to the Sale Order; and

Articles V through VIII, along with the respective trust agreements and Litigation Settlement

TDP, establish procedures for the settlement of Claims and mechanics for distribution with

respect to Allowed Claims. See §§ 1123(b)(1)–(b)(3)(A).

38. Moreover, section 1123(b)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a plan “may

include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of [the

Bankruptcy Code].” § 1123(b)(6).

39. Article XII of the Plan provides that, among other things, the Court shall retain

jurisdiction over all matters arising out of, or related to, these chapter 11 cases and the Plan,

except as otherwise specifically stated therein.