Case 15-11498-MFW Doc 530 Filed 11/20/15 Page 1 of 73
[…] Litigation Settlement Trust and the Litigation Settlement TDP, have been carefully developed to

ensure that the Plan provides for a viable distribution mechanism for Allowed Claims post-

Effective Date. These transactions provide more than adequate means for implementation of the

Plan to satisfy section 1123(a)(5).

35. Section 1123(a)(6) is inapposite to the Plan as it provides that as of the Effective

Date all Equity Interests in the Debtors shall be cancelled and no new shares will be issued

pursuant to the Plan. See Plan § 4.J.

36. Finally, section 1123(a)(7), which provides that a plan’s provisions with respect

to the manner and selection of any officer, director, or trustee, or any successor thereto, be

“consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy” is

satisfied by the Plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(7). The Plan provides for the appointment of

CohnReznick LLP to serve as trustee of the Litigation Settlement Trust and for the appointment

of the trustee of the Signal Liquidating Trust, who will be identified at or prior to the