BBLJ 9.1 ART 3 JAMESJAMES 8/21/2013 9:55 AM
[…] The LSC Act, subsequent reauthorizations, and regulations set out the composition requirements for grant applicant boards.189 The board composition provisions establish a mechanism to ensure that legal aid boards are comprised of primarily lawyers and low-income (“client eligible”) directors. In order to ensure that board seats are not filled by individuals who might have interests contrary to the legal aid mission (e.g. landlords who do not keep their properties in good repair, or their lawyers), Section 1607.3 requires that each director be “supportive of the purpose of the Act and has an interest in, and knowledge of, the delivery of quality legal services to the poor.”190 Sixty percent of the board seats are reserved for attorneys, the majority of whom must be appointed by bar associations.191 The