ROADLESS AREA CONSERVATION: NATIONAL FOREST SYSTEM LANDS IN , Proposed Rule
[…] The establishment of WUI areas and CWPPs helps to implement the Act. At the national-level, the majority of WUIs areas are not in IRAs; however, there are overlaps. WUI distances vary by

3 Section 294.14(e) states: The prohibitions and restrictions established in this subpart are not subject to reconsideration, revision, or rescission in subsequent project decisions or land and resource management plan amendments or revisions undertaken pursuant to 36 CFR part 219. 4 See Sections 102(e) and (f) of HFRA

40

individual CWPP.5 These plans are developed following A Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks to Communities and the Environment: 10-Year Comprehensive Strategy (2001).