COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] If the balance of any account exceeds 35% of the previous year’s disbursements from that fund, the budget for that fund (for the purpose of calculating the assessment rate) must be reduced by that part of the balance in excess of 35% of the previous year’s disbursements. It is believed that the Legislature created this “35% Rule” to ensure the agency had sufficient funding in the event of an emergency or unforeseen circumstance.

36 M.G.L. c.152, §65(2).

ANNUAL REPORT ON THE STATE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION SYSTEM • FISCAL YEAR 2011 98 MASSACHUSETTS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Figure 27: The DIA’s Unique Funding Process

M.G.L. c.152, §65(6) - “The treasurer of the commonwealth shall be the custodian of the special fund and trust fund, and revenues received shall be deposited in each fund proportional to that fund’s share of the total budget.”

The Special Fund was established The Trust Fund was established to pay for the DIA’s operating so the DIA can make payments expenses. Although this budget for uninsured injured employees is subject to the general (§65), second injury fund claims appropriations process, the DIA (§37, §37A, and §26), vocational reimburses the General Fund rehabilitation (§30H), latency dollar for dollar plus indirect and claims (§35C), and cost of living fringe benefit costs. adjustments (§34B).

State DIA DIA General Fund Special Fund Trust Fund

M.G.L. c.152, §65(6) - “The revenue received from assessments levied under this section shall be kept in the special fund or the trust fund separate and apart from all other monies received by the commonwealth; provided, however, that revenues received from assessments on account of indirect and fringe benefit costs determined pursuant to clause (ii) of paragraph (a) of subsection (4), and any interest thereon, shall be credited to the General Fund.”

Taxpayers Employer Community

IMPORTANT: Year End Balances within the Special Fund and Trust Fund DO NOT revert to the State’s General Fund.