Jamshidi, Maryam 8/15/2019 For Educational Use Only
[…] Abolition Soc’y, The Anniversaries,N.Y. DAILY TIMES, May 15, 1857, at 1; Ex-Secretary Guthrie’s Return to Louisville--His Address,N.Y. DAILY TIMES, Mar. 27, 1857, at 2.

24 See supra note 10 and accompanying text.

25 See National Security Act of 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-235, 61 Stat. 495 (current version at 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2006)).

26 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-511, 92 Stat. 1783 (1978) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801- 1846).

27 See, e.g.,50 U.S.C. § 1803(e) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“[T]he court ... shall adopt and, consistent with the protection of national security, publish procedures for the review of petitions ....”); 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6) (2006 & Supp. 2010) (“a certification [by] an executive branch official or officials designated by the President from among those executive officers employed in the area of national security or defense ...”); 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (2006 & Supp. 2008) (“[T]he United States district court in the same district as the authority, shall, notwithstanding any other law, if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the