JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM
[…] I, § 10 (“A person may not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime for a militia fine.”); OHIO CONST., art. 1, § 15 (same as Arkansas’ constitution). 200. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.10(e) (California law prohibits a “threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property . . . , unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by law.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 537.7103(1)(e) (prohibiting the making of a “false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of property or wages of that person”); TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(5) (Under Texas law, “debt collector[s] may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce” that involve “threatening that the debtor will be arrested for nonpayment of a consumer debt without proper court proceedings.”); WASH. REVISED CODE ANN. § 19.16.250(13)