JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM
[…] Ms. Shaw is resident of Missouri, which has the following constitutional provision: “no person shall be imprisoned for debt, except for nonpayment of fines and penalties imposed by law.”202 Missouri case law holds that this constitutional ban

199. See, e.g., ARK. CONST. art. II, § 16 (“No person shall be imprisoned for debt in any civil action, or mesnse or final process, unless in cases of fraud.”); CAL. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“A person may not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime for a militia fine.”); OHIO CONST., art. 1, § 15 (same as Arkansas’ constitution). 200. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.10(e) (California law prohibits a “threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property . . . , unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by law.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 537.7103(1)(e) (prohibiting the making of a “false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of property or wages of that person”); TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(5) (Under Texas law, “debt