JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM
[…] See State ex rel. McGraw v. Pawn America, 518 S.E.2d 859, 861 (W. Va. 1998). 25. WV’s Complaint, supra note 20, Exh. J. at 1. 26. Id. at 1–2. 27. Id. at 2. 28. Id. at 3 (identifying the repo man as an employee from K.A.R. Towing, a repo company located in Harrisburg, Virginia) (emphasis in certificate). 29. Id. (emphasis in certificate). 30. Id. at 3. 31. Id. 32. VA CODE ANN. § 18.2-115. The statute provides in relevant part: [A]ny person is in possession of any personal property, including motor vehicles or farm products, in any capacity, the title or ownership of which he has agreed in writing shall be or remain in another, or on which he has given a lien, and such person so in possession shall fraudulently sell, pledge, pawn or remove such property from the premises where it has been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse to disclose the location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the property or fraudulently remove the same from the Commonwealth [of Virginia], without

JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM

218 LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 80:211 statute became law in 1975, decades before the high-cost lenders like FAL began issuing car title loans.33 No evidence on the record shows that Ms.