JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM
[…] 211. See supra notes 139–144 and accompanying text. Furthermore, the payday lender knew, or should have known, as a business licensed to operate in Missouri, that the payday loan statute banned the bad-check prosecution of consumers, like Ms. Shaw, who are unable to pay a loan where a post-dated check was used to obtain it. See VERNON’S ANN. MO. STATUTES § 408.505(8) (“A person does not commit the crime of passing a bad check pursuant to section 570.120 if at the time the payee accepts a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, he or she does so with the understanding that the payee will not present it for payment until later and the payee knows or has reason to believe that there are insufficient funds on deposit with the drawee at the time of acceptance.”); ERIC ZIEGENHORN, 7 MISSOURI PRACTICE SERIES, LEGAL FORMS § 33:30 (3d ed. & 2016 Update) (citing to § 408.505 and stating that “[r]eceiving a payday loan on the basis of a check for which sufficient funds are not present at the time of writing does not constitute the crime of passing a bad