JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM
[…] Fisher v. Lasson, No. CV 92 10 0193, 1994 WL 912252 (Ohio Ct. Common Pleas 1994) (consent entry) (although defendants, the original creditors, did not admit to specific violations in a court-approved consent decree, the court made several conclusions of law, including that defendants committed unconscionable practices in violation of state law, when they threated consumers with jail time for failing to pay membership fees). 222. WV’s Second Amended Complaint, supra note 36, at 11. See also W. VA. CODE § 46A-2-124(b) (making an unlawful debt collection practice “[t]he accusation or threat to accuse any person of fraud, any crime, or any conduct which, if true, would tend to disgrace such other person or in any way subject him to ridicule, or any conduct which, if true, would tend to disgrace such other person or in any way subject him to ridicule or contempt of society”).

JOHNSON_PREPROOF_PERMA (DO NOT DELETE) 5/10/2017 11:23 PM

No. 3 2017] PROSECUTING CREDITORS AND PROTECTING CONSUMERS 245