How to Comply with the FDCPA, CFPB, and State Law: Selected Topics
[…] Servicing Corp., 154 F.3d 384, 389 (7th Cir. 1998)). 43 Id. at 1044. her debt will be sufficient to trigger the protections of the FDCPA.44 But notices required by law as a prerequisite to enforcing contractual, judicial, or non-judicial remedies are not considered covered communications.45 Similarly, generic requests for a return phone call or information on a consumer’s assets are not covered communications if a debt collector does not reveal the existence of a debt.46 b. Acquisition of Location Information from Third Parties - Be Honest, Be Brief, and Be Careful Not to Disclose Too Much Section 1692b broadly prohibits debt collectors from communicating “with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer . . .” unless the debt collector meets six criteria: o The debt collector must identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;47 o not state that such consumer owes any debt;48 o not