USCA Case #20-1158 Document #1843197 Filed: 05/18/2020 Page 1 of 70
[…] But it includes no requirements for disinfecting surfaces or providing ready access to hand washing facilities or hand sanitizer. And, OSHA’s hazard communication standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200, merely requires employers to notify employees of the hazards posed by chemicals they use to disinfect surfaces but does not otherwise apply to the COVID-19 crisis. https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/covid-19/standards.html.

Nor is this gaping regulatory hole in worker protection from COVID-19 closed by the OSH Act’s general duty clause, 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), which imposes only a general duty on employers to provide “employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards . . . .” The general duty clause does not require employers to take any specific measure to protect workers from the coronavirus. For that reason, years before the COVID-19 pandemic emerged, OSHA itself acknowledged that the general duty clause does not