Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd
[…] The statute also provides that corporal punishment "does not include the use of such reasonable force by a teacher or prin- cipal as may be necessary to protect himself or other students from disruptive stu- dents." Id. 17. MICH. LAWS ANN. § 15.41312. Corporal punishment is also defined in some child and family services statutes. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 234.40 (West 1994) (defining corporal punishment for purposes of foster care as "the intentional physical punishment of a foster child," but stating that "[a] foster parent's physical contact with the body of a foster child shall not be considered corporal punishment if the contact is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances and is not designed or intended to cause pain or if the foster parent uses reasonable force"). 19981 CORPORAL PUNISHMENT OF CHILDREN 151

III. PREVALENCE OF CORPORAL PUNISHMENT BY PARENTS

Corporal punishment of children by parents is common.