District of Columbia Compilation of School Discipline and Regulations
[…] A copy of § 2401 (Student Bill of Rights) shall be provided to each student upon registration at a public school in the District of Columbia

5-E2404. Search procedures. 2404.12 Principals shall provide notification to students, and their parents on a regular basis, including at the beginning of each school year, of the Board's policy regarding searches.

District of Columbia Compilation of School Discipline Laws and Regulations Page 10

In-School Discipline

Discipline Frameworks

LAWS

§ 2-1535.03. Bullying prevention policy. (b) Each agency, educational institution, and grantee shall control the content of its policy; provided, that each policy includes: (5) A list of the consequences that can result from an identified incident of bullying, which are designed to; (A) Appropriately correct the bullying behavior; (B) Prevent another occurrence of bullying or retaliation; (C) Protect the target of the bullying; (D) Be flexible so that in application they can be unique to the individual incident and varied in method and severity based on the: (i) Nature of the incident; (ii) Developmental age of the person bullying; and (iii) Any history of problem behavior from the person bullying.

§ 38-236.03. Establishment of school discipline policies. (b) Local education agencies shall adopt, in consultation with school personnel, students, and parents, school discipline policies to promote the safety and well-being of students and staff. School discipline policies shall: (6) Identify conduct or categories of conduct, by severity of offense, including conduct that constitutes causing, attempting, or threatening bodily injury or emotional distress, for which a student may be disciplined; (7) Identify graduated levels of disciplinary action for misbehavior through a list of options available to teachers and administrators for each level of misconduct; provided, that such a list need not be exhaustive.

REGULATIONS

4-1502. Adoption of a bullying prevention policy. 1502.3 A covered entity's bullying prevention policy shall at a minimum include the following elements: (f) A list of consequences that can result from an identified incident of bullying that are designed to: (1) Appropriately correct the behavior deemed to be bullying; (2) Prevent future occurrences of bullying or retaliation; (3) Ensure the safety and well-being of the person who has reportedly experienced or is reportedly at risk for future acts of bullying or retaliation; and