VENTURA COUNTY GENERAL PLAN
[…] If

Ventura County General Plan – COASTAL AREA PLAN (9-16-08 edition)

13 the department identifies such sites, it shall do so by October 1, 1980, and shall by the same date transmit information identifying such sites to the commission and the relevant local government agency. The commission, and where appropriate, local governments shall, consistent with the coastal planning requirements of this division, provide for as many coastal sites identified by the Department of Fish and Game for such uses as are consistent with the policies of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200) of this division."

Commercial Fishing and Recreational Boating § 30224 "Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land." § 30234 "Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded.