VENTURA COUNTY GENERAL PLAN
[…] comprehensive report issued pursuant to Section 25309. The Commission shall transmit a copy of its report prepared pursuant to this subdivision to the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission." § 30264 "Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, except subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 30413, new or expanded thermal electric generating plants may be constructed in the coastal zone if the proposed coastal site has been determined by the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission to have greater relative merit pursuant to the provisions of Section 25516.1 than available alternative sites and related facilities for an applicant's service area which have been determined to be acceptable pursuant to the provisions of Section 25516."

Beach Erosion and Shoreline Structures § 30235 "Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to

Ventura County General Plan – COASTAL AREA PLAN (9-16-08 edition)

18 serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible." § 30253 "New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.