VENTURA COUNTY GENERAL PLAN
[…] V. Ormond Beach There are two areas of unincorporated lands within the coastal zone in the vicinity of Ormond Beach, totaling approximately 65 acres. The parcels have prime soils and some are currently in agricultural use. The 65 unincorporated acres are designated "Agricultural" (51 acres) and "Open Space" (14 acres) in this Coastal Area Plan. All other (55 acres) of Ormond Beach agricultural lands are within the jurisdiction of the City of Oxnard. The California Legislature passed the California Aquaculture Development Act which amends Section 30411 of the Coastal Act by finding and declaring that "salt water or brackish water aquaculture is a coastal development use which should be encouraged to augment food supplies." Since aquaculture research and development is in its infancy, the potential for this kind of agriculture in the coastal zone should be recognized. The unincorporated areas of Ormond Beach may be suitable for aquaculture.