VENTURA COUNTY GENERAL PLAN
[…] Such mitigation measures shall not be required for temporary or short-term fill or diking, provided that a bond or other evidence of financial responsibility is provided to assure that restoration will be accomplished in the shortest feasible time."

Archaeological and Paleontological Resources § 30244 "Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required."