No. 09-11229 ______
[…] For example, the

Act extended the geographic reach of 18 U.S.C. 1201 to include kidnapings committed within the special maritime, territorial, and aircraft jurisdiction of the United States. See 1972 Act § 201, 86

Stat. 1072. It also expanded the scope of the statute to include acts committed against foreign officials and official guests, regardless of where those acts were committed. See ibid. In addition, the Act eliminated the death penalty and made life imprisonment the maximum punishment. See ibid. Under the saving clause provided in 1 U.S.C. 109, the amendment of Section 1201 to eliminate the death penalty does not apply to offenses committed before the date of the amendment. See 1 U.S.C. 109 (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty * * * incurred under any such statute.”). And even without the saving clause, a substantive change in the criminal law would normally be construed to apply only to future conduct. See

Carr v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 2229, 2237 n.6 (2010); Johnson v.

United States, 529 U.S. 694, 701 (2000).