TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT
[…] (2) Limitations for making of election.--The election provided for in paragraph (1) may not be made-- * * *

(B) after the expiration of 3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse); or

(C) After there has been mailed to either spouse, with respect to such taxable year, a notice of deficiency under section 6212, if the spouse, as to such notice, files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213; or * * *.

FN2 Section 6013(g) provides in pertinent part:

(g) Election to Treat Nonresident Alien Individual as Resident of the United States.--

(1) In general.--A nonresident alien individual with respect to whom this subsection is in effect for the taxable year shall be treated as a resident of the United States--

(A) for purposes of chapters 1 and 5 for all of such taxable year, and

(B) for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to wage withholding) for payments of wages made during such taxable year.

(2) Individuals with respect to whom this subsection is in effect.--This subsection shall be in effect with

http://famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/Forms/Discovery/Deposition/Evidence/Q07.076b-79b.htm (7 of 9) [1/9/2007 6:46:42 AM] Date of Download: Oct 10, 2001

respect to any individual who, at the close of the taxable year for which an election under this subsection was made, was a nonresident alien individual married to a citizen or resident of the United States, if both of them made such election to have the benefits of this subsection apply to them.

(3) Duration of election.--An election under this subsection shall apply to the taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years until terminated under paragraph (4) or (5); except that any such election shall not apply for any taxable year if neither spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States at any time during such year.* * *

FN3 Section 6020(b) provides:

SEC. 6020(b). Execution of Return by Secretary.-- at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary is authorized--