TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT
[…] The accompanying federal regulation, Treasury Regulation http://famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/Forms/Discovery/Deposition/Evidence/Q07.021b.htm (6 of 13) [1/9/2007 6:44:58 AM] PROCEDURAL AUTHORITIES RELIED UPON

301.6303-1, provides the notice shall identify the individual liable for the unpaid tax, state the amount and demand.

IRC 6201 requires the Secretary of the Treasury to assess all penalties which have not been paid. Section 6203 provides, “The assessment shall be made by recording the liability in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.”

Treasure Regulation 301.6203-1 provides “The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.