TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT
[…] The letter also informed McNally of her right to commence an action in federal court.

III.

The complaint and McNally's various memoranda on the pending motions contain a laundry list of statutory and constitutional challenges to the § 6702 penalty.

A. "Frivolous Return" Under TEFRA. Title 26 U. S. C. § 6702 provides:

(a) Civil Penalty. -If-

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which-

(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or

(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and http://famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/Forms/Discovery/Deposition/Evidence/Q07.085b.htm (2 of 8) [1/9/2007 6:47:03 AM] Date of Download: Oct 10, 2001

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to-

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

(b) Penalty in Addition to Other Penalties. -The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.

McNally contends first that returns such as hers were not the target of TEFRA, which was aimed at "tax protesters" -a group from which she claims to be excluded because she "did not assert a right not to pay tax, and she did not deliberately refuse to comply with the internal revenue statutes."