TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT
[…] http://famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/Forms/Discovery/Deposition/Evidence/Q07.081b-83b.htm (1 of 4) [1/9/2007 6:46:48 AM] Date of Download: Oct 10, 2001

Upon receiving the documents, the IRS assessed a $500 penalty against each plaintiff pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, a recently enacted law designed to deter the filing of protest tax returns. Pursuant to the statute, each plaintiff tendered 15 percent of the penalty ($75) and demanded abatement of the penalty. The IRS disallowed the plaintiffs' demands and the plaintiffs filed separate suits.

DISCUSSION

The relevant statute is 26 U.S.C. § 6702 which provides as follows:

Frivolous income tax return

(a) Civil penalty.--If--

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which--

(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or

(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to--

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties.--The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.

The issues before the Court are whether each plaintiff filed "what purports to be a [tax] return" and, if so, whether that return was frivolous. These are legal questions for the Court to decide. See United States v. Grabinski, 558 F.Supp. 1324, 1333 (D.Minn.1983), citing United States v.