Information Technologies for the Control of Money Laundering
[…] Look also to the fact that the Right to Financial Privacy Act expressly permits the use of “available” subpoe- na authority to gain access to financial records, without requiring the use of a grand jury subpoena 226 U.S.C. 7602(c) 3 Others take the diameterically opposing position: only the gravity of criminal violations justifies the use of subpoena authority Support for this proposition is also found in RFPA, at 12 U.S.C. 3405, specifying that administrative subpoenas will permit disclosure of records covered by RFPA only if “thereIS reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a Iegitimate Iaw enforcement inquiry.” This provision also acknowledges that administrative process may be used for criminal investigations. (continued) 128 I Information Technologies for Control of Money Laundering