University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Id. Further, "direct payments encourage frugality because the missionary is aware of the personal sacrifice by specific persons to assist the missionary work." White, 725 F.2d at 1270. 153 Davis, 495 U.S. at 474.

HeinOnline -- 79 Va. L. Rev. 853 1993 854 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 79:813 were entitled to take a charitable deduction for the amounts they sent their children, in accordance with the Church's instructions, to sup- 154 port them in their missionary work. Much of the case revolved around-and indeed, the eventual reso- lution of the case depended on-the correct interpretation of § 170's statutory language. In particular, the controversy centered on the lit- eral meaning of the phrase "or for the use of" in the clause "the term 'charitable contribution' means a contribution or gift to or for the use of-. . . (2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foun- dation-. . . organized and operated exclusively for religious purposes ....*"155 The taxpayers argued that the statutory language should be interpreted according to its ordinary meaning, so that any payments made that benefited the Church and furthered its activities, including the payments taxpayers made to support their sons' missionary serv- ices, should