University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] One side-effect of its peculiar structure, unlike the 1969 reforms, is to deflect some of the cost of the additional tax on to "innocent" co-investors in the enter- prise.116 Because, by definition, § 163(j) comes into effect in the tax- exempt entity context only when substantial outside ownership inter- ests in First exist, this side-effect can be substantial. If 20% or less of First is owned by shareholders who are unrelated to Second, pay- ments of interest by First will be taxable in Second's hands under the statutory rules enacted in 1969.117 The disallowance mandated by § 163(j) applies only to interest paid or accrued to a related person "if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest."" 8 Thus, § 163(j) will never mandate a disallowance of an interest

112 Cf. I.R.C. § 512(b) (1988) (excluding annuities, royalties, and rents). 113 Id. § 512(b)(13) (referencing § 368(c)). 114The legislation applies to certain payments of interest made to a "related person."