University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Tax Rep., Nov. 22, 1989, at 67, after determining "which persons are similarly situated ... by reference to the U.S. tax those persons do or do not bear on interest income from U.S. corporations." Id. at 68. This comparison convinced Treasury, which withdrew it opposition

HeinOnline -- 79 Va. L. Rev. 843 1993 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 79:813 unlikely to have much effect on tax revenues--or on the proclivity of tax-exempts to participate in corporate leveraging transactions. Under § 163(j), certain corporations are denied deductions for "disqualified interest paid or accrued by such corporation during such taxable year."105 Only corporations with a debt to equity ratio in 107 excess of 1.5 to 1106 and "excess interest expense" --that is, a net interest expense in excess of 50% of adjusted taxable income'°8--are affected by the disallowance.