University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] See also 61 Cong. Rec. 5294 (1921) (statement of Rep. Green) ("The gifts must be made exclusively for public purposes."); Thomason v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 2 T.C. 441, 443-44 (1943) ("Charity begins where certainty in beneficiaries ends .... Whenever the beneficiary is designated by name and his merit alone is to be consid- ered, the bequest is private and not public and ceases to have the peculiar merit of a charity."). 143This term refers to the deduction allowed by § 170 of the Code. Technically, § 170 allows deductions for contributions to states, political subdivisions of states, or the federal government "for exclusively public purposes," organizations "organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes," veterans' organizations, and certain cemetery organizations. I.R.C. § 170(c) (1988). 144See id. (providing that "the term 'charitable contribution' means a contribution or gift to or for the use of" qualified organizations).