University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Id. § 163(j)(2)(B)(ii)-(iii). For example, if Mueller Macaroni paid $25 in interest on pre-interest earnings of $100 in 1989 and $75 in interest on pre-interest earnings of $100 in 1990, it would have no "excess interest expense" in 1990 because its $75 expense does not exceed 50% of $100 plus the $25 of "excess limitation carryforward" it is allowed from 1989. 109 The disallowance applies to "'disqualified interest'" which, technically speaking, consists of any interest paid "to a related person if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest." Id. § 163(j)(3)(A). However, § 163(j)(1)(A) also provides that "[tihe amount disallowed under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the corporation's excess interest expense for the taxable year." 110 Id. § 163(j)(4)(A) (cross-referencing §§ 267(b) and 707(b)(1)).