University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The other mechanisms succeeded only in limited factual situations or, in the case of mechanism (3), were constrained by limitations on the deductibility of charitable contributions.99 In any event, Congress could not and did not allow such easy escapes from the UBIT. In 19 6 9 ,1co Congress amended the Code to provide that the passive income exception to the UBIT would not operate in the case of "interest, annuities, royalties, and rents" derived from any organization "controlled" by a tax-exempt entity. 101

97 Royalties, like rents, are excluded from the UBIT tax base. See I.R.C. § 512(b)(2) (1988) (excluding "all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether measured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property"). 98 The Code limits charitable deductions to a set percentage of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. The precise percentage allowed depends on the type of taxpayer, the type of property donated, and certain characteristics of the charitable donee.