University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] * Class of 1963 Research Professor of Law, University of Virginia Law School. I am grateful to Hugh Ault, Saul Levmore, and participants in the 1991 Harvard Seminar on Current Research in Taxation for their helpful comments on earlier drafts of this paper. I would also like thank the University of Virginia Law School Foundation for its generous financial support. I See I.R.C. § 1001 (1988) (defining gain from the disposition of property as "the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain"). 2 Joseph M. Dodge, The Logic of Tax: Federal Income Tax Theory and Policy 102 (1989) (emphasis added). The Code mandates consistency between taxpayers in a number of specific situations.