University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] In both cases, § 274(b) would fail to increase the employer's tax obligation on account of a gift, making the decision to avoid the employee-level tax costless and, hence, profitable.

HeinOnline -- 79 Va. L. Rev. 820 1993 19931 The Matching Principle Congress attempted to eliminate these remaining problems by adding § 102(c) to the Code in 1986. This provision disqualifies trans- fers "by or for an employer to, or for the benefit of, an employee" from the exclusion from gross income allowed by § 102(a).