State Rehabilitation Council
[…] (Factual Finding 21.) By obtaining IHSS services, Appellant complied with that obligation. However, she was also obligated to disclose the fact she was obtaining such services, based on CCR section 7029.9, subdivision (b)(3)(A) and (b)(4). There is no evidence that the Department knew she was receiving IHSS services when it agreed to the child care services in the 2014 IPE, and the Department did not know that Appellant had been receiving IHSS services since April 2012. (Factual Findings 19 and 22.)

7. (A) Civil Code section 1572 defines fraud, in part, as “[A]ctual fraud, within the meaning of this chapter consists in any of the following acts committed by a party to a contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract (3) The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact . . . (5) any other act fitted to deceive.” Civil Code section 1710, subdivision (3), defines deceit as the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it.

(B) Here Appellant had a duty to disclose to the Department the fact that she was receiving services comparable to those she was receiving from the Department.