Oral Statements, First and Second Meetings
[…] 64. The role that the sunset regulations play in this overall framework reinforces the mechanics of the WTO-inconsistent presumption. Consistent with the WTO-inconsistent presumption of likelihood established by US law, the sunset regulations limit the substantive information that the Department is required to solicit to historical dumping margins and past import volumes. (See 19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3)(iii)) Although – as the United States repeatedly highlights – the Department’s regulations provide that respondent interested parties may include in their substantive responses “any other relevant information or argument that the party would like the [Department] to consider[,]” (19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(3)(iv)(B)), the provision is hollow because the US sunset provisions as a whole restrict the Department’s “analysis” to the three criteria forming the presumption of likely dumping.