NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…] Special Factors to Consider IEP Team must consider special factors associated with:

 language and communication needs of children with limited English proficiency

Slide operation | Automatic The slide loads fully and automatically. To advance to the next slide, you’ll need to CLICK.

Slide 12 is the second in the series of five slides on the “Special Factors” that the IEP Team must consider. This factor relates to children with limited English proficiency2 and the consideration of a child’s language needs as such needs relate to his or her IEP. The verbatim regulation at §300.324(2)(ii) reads:

(2) Consideration of special factors. The IEP Team must—

(i) ...

(ii) In the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as those needs relate to the child’s IEP;

§300.324(2)(ii)

Why is this a special factor to be considered? There are a number of well-considered reasons readily apparent in the law. Several of the most noteworthy are listed below.