NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…] Reg. at 46679). Trainer’s Guide for Module 14: Meetings of the IEP Team 49

Slide 21/ When the IEP Is Completed Text of slide:

And When the IEP Is Completed The public agency must give the parent a copy of the child’s IEP at no cost to the parent.

Slide operation | Automatic The slide loads fully and automatically. To advance to the next slide, you’ll need to CLICK.

Slide 21 looks at a longstanding provision of IDEA requiring that the public agency provide a copy of the child’s IEP to the parent at no cost to that parent. The regulation is found at §300.322(f)—refer participants to the last provision on Handout D-4—and reads:

(f) Parent copy of child’s IEP. The public agency must give the parent a copy of the child’s IEP at no cost to the parent.

Slide 22/ Placement Text of slide:

Placement [Pictures of students in different settings]

Slide operation | Automatic The slide loads fully and automatically. To advance to the next slide, you’ll need to CLICK.