NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…]  Language needs related to limited English proficiency

 Instruction in Braille and the use of Braille for children with blindness/visual impairment

 Communication needs, and the language and communication needs of children with deafness/hearing impairment,

 Need for assistive technology devices or services.

Added to IDEA 2004’s regulations is a separate statement requiring the participation of the regular education teacher in the review and revision of a child’s IEP. [§300.324(b)(3)] This participation is to be consistent with paragraph (a)(3) (see Handout D-13), which states:

(3) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher. A regular education teacher of a child with a disability, as a member of the IEP Team, must, to the extent appropriate, participate in the development of the IEP of the child, including the determination of—

(i) Appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies for the child; and

(ii) Supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and support for school personnel consistent with §300.320(a)(4). [§300.324(a)(3)]

Additional Reviews, as Appropriate Although the IDEA requires that each child’s IEP be reviewed at least once a year, the team may find it necessary to review and revise the IEP more often. Either the parents or the school can ask to hold an IEP meeting to revise the child’s IEP. For example, the child may not be making progress toward his or her IEP goals, and his or her teacher or parents may become concerned. On the other hand, the child may have met most or all of the goals in the IEP, and new ones need to be written. In either case, the IEP Team would need to discuss how to revise the IEP to address the child’s current progress or lack of progress. Trainer’s Guide for Module 14: Meetings of the IEP Team 58

A new provision has been added to the law regarding amending the IEP without an IEP meeting (covered in the next slide). So be careful not to say that an IEP can only be revised based on a meeting of the IEP Team.

Final Note Previously discussed requirements of law for IEP meetings apply during the phase of review and revision of the IEP as well. This includes provisions related to:

 Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place (Slide 8);

 Notice requirements (Slide 8);