NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…] Slide 14/ Special Factors to Consider (Slide 4 of 5) Text of slide:

Special Factors to Consider IEP Team must consider special factors associated with:

 Communication needs of all children with a particular emphasis on children who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Slide operation | Automatic The slide loads fully and automatically. To advance to the next slide, you’ll need to CLICK.

Slide 14 is the fourth of five slides on the “Special Factors” that the IEP Team must consider under IDEA 2004, in accordance with §300.324(2)(iv), which reads:

(2) Consideration of special factors. The IEP Team must—

(i) ...

(ii) …

(iii)

(iv) Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child’s language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in the child’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the child’s language and communication mode... §300.324(2)(iv)

Regardless of a child’s disability, IEP Teams must consider a child’s communication needs. In determining the child’s communication needs, the IEP Team might ask:

 What communicative demands and opportunities does the child have?