NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…] (2) For a child with a disability beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined appropriate by the IEP Team, the notice also must—

(i) Indicate—

(A) That a purpose of the meeting will be the consideration of the postsecondary goals and transition services for the child, in accordance with §300.320(b); and

(B) That the agency will invite the child; and

(ii) Identify any other agency that will be invited to send a representative. §300.322(a)-(b)

------end box ------

If parents cannot attend the meeting, then the public agency is required to use “other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls” [§300.322(c)] and other alternative means such as video conferences (§300.328). IDEA permits such alternatives if parents and the public agency agree to use alternative methods of meeting participation (§300.328).