NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…] Slide operation | Automatic The slide loads fully and automatically. To advance to the next slide, you’ll need to CLICK.

Slide 7 focuses on the first meeting after the child is found to be eligible for special education and related services.

30-Day Period to Hold the First IEP Meeting IDEA 2004 maintains the requirement of all previous versions of the law since 1977 that the meeting to develop the child’s IEP must be held within 30 days of the determination that the child needs special education and related services. This provision of law appears at §300.323(c) (refer participants to Handout D-14) and reads:

IDEA’s Timeline at §300.323(c)

(c) Initial IEPs; provision of services. Each public agency must ensure that — Trainer’s Guide for Module 14: Meetings of the IEP Team 12

(1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services; and

(2) As soon as possible following development of the IEP, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child’s IEP.

Thus, once an eligibility determination is made that the child needs special education and related services, the first IEP meeting must occur within 30 days.

What is meant by “days”—business days, school days, calendar days? How are these 30 days supposed to be counted? The answer lies in IDEA’s definition of “Day” at §300.11(a). This provision reads: