NICHCY's Building the Legacy Training Curriculum on IDEA 2004:
[…]  “Private school/facility may initiate and conduct IEP meetings to review and revise the IEP, at discretion of public agency.”

 Even if private school or facility implements the child’s IEP, “Responsibility for compliance with Part B of IDEA remains with the public agency and the SEA.

Both bullets clearly derive from and related to what the public agency must do after it places the child in a private school or facility. Both come directly from IDEA’s provisions. Bullet 2 is fully supported by IDEA’s provision at §300.2(c)(1), which reads:

(c) Private schools and facilities. Each public agency in the State is responsible for ensuring that the rights and protections under Part B of the Act are given to children with disabilities—

(1) Referred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that public agency.

IDEA’s provisions at §300.146 dovetail and reinforce the above provisions regarding the rights of a child with a disability placed in a private school or facility by a public agency, as well as that public agency’s affirmative obligations for such children.