Certified for Publication s36
[…] Part 2 applies not only to dissolution, nullity and legal separation proceedings and actions for exclusive custody, but also to proceedings to determine custody or visitation in actions brought under the . . . UPA. (§ 3021, added by Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 116.11.) The Law Revision Commission comments to this section are particularly pertinent: ‘This section expands the application of this part to proceedings in which custody or visitation is determined in an action pursuant to . . . the [UPA]. . . .’ ” (Barkaloff v. Woodward (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 393, 397-398.) Section 3100, subdivision (a), which is found in division 8, part 2 of the Family Code, provides in pertinent part: “In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child.” Section 3100 does not expressly define the term “parent.” W.S., however, brought an action under the UPA to determine the existence of a parental relationship.