In the Court of Appeals of Iowa s24
[…] The EPC is authorized to establish a schedule of civil penalties up to

$10,000 for violations of chapter 455B. Iowa Code § 455B.109(1). The EPC regulations list the relevant factors which are to be considered. They are cost savings to the violator by non-compliance, the gravity of the violation, the culpability of the violator, the maximum penalty authorized, whether assessment of administrative penalties is the most appropriate way to deter future violations, and any other relevant factor. Iowa Admin. Code r. 567-10.2(1)-(5).

4 40 C.F.R. 61.145(c)(6)(i) states: "(6) For all RACM, including material that has been removed or stripped: (i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet until collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in accordance with section 61.150 . . . ." 12

Following the remand by the district court, these penalties were assessed:

(a) $100 for economic benefit; (b) $1000 for the gravity of the violation; and (c)