04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM
[…] In American Friends, for example, which involved the destruction of FBI field office documents with the approval of NARA, the court noted that the “allegedly illegal destruction is attributed to the very agencies in charge of filing suit to protect records,” namely NARA and the FBI (as part of the DOJ).257 The court concluded that in such a situation “it is highly unlikely that Congress intended the exclusive remedy to be a Justice Department suit to recover the records (and to have the remedy triggered by FBI or [Archivist] notification of improper records removal).”258

253. See 44 U.S.C. §2906(a)(2) (stating that “[r]ecords, the use of which is restricted . . . for reasons of national security . . . shall be inspected” by the Archivist “subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned or of the President”); see also Am. Friends Serv. Comm. v.