04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM
[…] and that while the law requires agencies to comply with record disposal regulations, the Archivist “is not authorized to promulgate standards or guidelines that have a binding effect on the agency’s determination as to whether a document constitutes a ‘record.’” Memorandum from John M. Harmon, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, to Allie B. Latimer, General Counsel, General Services Administration (Jan. 13, 1981), at 5-6, available at http://www.dcoxfiles.com/13.pdf; see also NARA TASK FORCE REPORT, supra note 92, at ¶4.5; Schrag, supra note 99, at 118-119. 181. 36 C.F.R. §1222.10(b)(6) (2010) (emphasis added). NARA’s original proposed regulations defined “appropriate for preservation” more forcefully, but ambiguously, as “documentary materials made or received that should be filed, stored, or otherwise systematically maintained by an agency because of the evidence of agency activities or information they contain.” 55 Fed. Reg. 740, 741 (proposed Jan. 9, 1990) (emphasis added).

04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM

162 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 5:131 the intent of Congress in formulating the federal records laws. In Armstrong v.