04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM
[…] The issue instead is whether the destroyed tapes became records on the basis that they were initially “preserved” as evidence of the activities of the CIA or for the information they contained. Under NARA regulations, for example, the term “preserved” is defined as “the filing, storing, or any other method of systematically maintaining documentary materials . . . by the agency.”170

164. 44 U.S.C. §3301 (2006); see also Armstrong v. Exec. Office of the President, 1 F.3d 1274, 1283 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (defining test for determining record status). 165. 44 U.S.C. §3301 (2006). 166. See 36 C.F.R. §1222.10(b)(2) (2010) (defining “regardless of physical form or characteristics” to mean “that the medium may be paper, film, disk, or other physical type or form”). The 2000 NARA report noted that a CIA regulation “made it clear that records include all media, not merely paper.” NARA EVALUATION, supra note 14, at 40. 167. 44 U.S.C. §3301 (2006). 168. NARA regulations define “made” as “creating and recording information by agency personnel in the course of their official duties.” 36 C.F.R. §1222.10(b)(3) (2010). 169. 44 U.S.C. §3301 (2006). 170. 36 C.F.R. §1222.10(b)(5) (2010). The regulatory definition further notes that “preserved” covers “materials not only actually filed or otherwise systematically maintained but also those temporarily removed from existing filing systems.” Id.

04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM

160 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 5:131