04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM
[…] CIA, Request for Records Disposition Authority, N1-263-03-2, available at http://www.dcoxfiles. com/902.pdf. The schedule, which the Archivist approved in April 2003, assesses working files based on whether they are “accumulated at the Deputy Director level and above,” whether they “were coordinated outside the unit of origin,” and whether they contain “substantive” information and instructs that “substantive documents” be placed in the “appropriate official file,” but that others are to be screened annually and destroyed. Id. 190. 36 C.F.R. §1222.12(c)(2) (2010). 191. Sen. Roberts Briefing, supra note 188, at 2. 192. See 44 U.S.C. §2902 (stating that among the goals of the federal records management laws is the “[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government”). 193. D/CIA 2007 Statement, supra note 1. He further stated that “the interrogation sessions had already been exhaustively detailed in written channels.” Id. (emphasis added)

04_COX V17 FINAL (6-14-11).DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/15/2011 12:10 PM