IN the DON EUGENE SIEGELMAN, Petitioner, Respondent. Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appea
[…] In such situations the official asserts that his official conduct will be con- trolled by the terms of the promise or undertaking." Does this standard require proof of an "explicit" quid pro quo promise or undertaking in the sense of actually being communicated expressly, as various Circuits have stated; or can there be a conviction based instead only on the inference that there was an unstated and implied agreement, a state of mind, connecting the contribution and an official action? 2. Does the "intent" clause of the obstruction of justice statute 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) ("with intent to ¯ . hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . .") require proof of the specific intent to interfere with communications to law enforcement? Or is this element of the statute satisfied by proof of an intent to engage in a "coverup" more generically?