Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-32
[…] 73. The award of interest in complaint proceedings under section 208 is a matter left to our sound discretion.157 In awarding interest, we are guided by considerations of fairness. As part of this analysis, we consider the defendant’s conduct in determining which interest rate to apply.158
74. We conclude that the I.R.S. rate for tax overpayments, but not large corporate
151 47 U.S.C. § 411(a) (providing that it is lawful to include in any proceeding to enforce the provisions of the Act, “all persons interested in or affected by the charge, regulation, or practice under consideration, and inquiries, investigations, orders, and decrees may be with reference to and against such additional parties in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same provisions as are or shall be authorized by law with respect to carriers”). The parties apparently agree that ACS Holdings is not itself a carrier within the meaning of the Act.
152 Complaint at ¶ 61; Answer at ¶¶ 97-98. See, e.g., MCI Telecom. Corp. v. Pacific Northwest Tel. Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 8 FCC Rcd 1517, 1529-30 at ¶¶ 46-48 (1993).