Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-32
[…] 54. We conclude that section 204(a)(3) affords ATU no relief from GCI’s rate-of-return claim in connection with either of ATU’s two 1998 tariffs. Regarding the January 1998 Tariff, section 204(a)(3) does not protect ATU, because ATU’s violation of the rate-of-return prescription was not ascertainable from the information contained in that Tariff. Regarding the July 1998 Tariff, section 204(a)(3) does not protect ATU, because that Tariff failed to comply with the notice requirements of section 204(a)(3).
55. The text of section 204(a)(3) provides that a LEC “may file with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis,” and that any such “charge, classification, regulation, or practice shall be deemed lawful” within a specified time “after the date on which it is filed. . . .”120 Therefore, under the plain language of section 204(a)(3), a practice can be “deemed lawful” only if it is “filed” in a tariff