June 14, 2016
[…] Further, “a BLM decision, made in the exercise of its discretionary authority, will be overturned by the [IBLA] only when it is … not supported on any rational basis.” Id., citing Wiley F. Beaux, 171 IBLA 58, 66 (2007), Echo Bay Resort, 151 IBLA 277, 281 (1999), and John Dittli, 139 IBLA 68, 77 (1997).

BLM regulations identify a number of specific circumstances in which BLM may deny an application. These circumstances include:

- “if … [t]he proposed use would not be in the public interest.” 43 C.F.R. § 2804.26(a)(2).

- if the applicant “do[es] not have or cannot demonstrate the technical or financial capability to construct the project or operate facilities within the right-of-way.” 43 C.F.R. § 2804.26(a)(5).

- if the applicant “do[es] not adequately comply with a deficiency notice … or with any BLM requests for additional information needed to process the application.” 43 C.F.R. § 2804.26(a)(6).

-…if “[i]ssuing the grant would be inconsistent with the Act, other laws, or these or other regulations.” § 2804.26(a)(4).

For each of these reasons, BLM must reject Enefit’s right-of-way applications.

1. Enefit’s Proposed Right-of-Way Are Not in the Public Interest.