June 14, 2016
[…] 20 1. NEPA Requires Disclosure of the Impacts of Connected Actions, of Indirect Impacts, and Cumulative Impacts.

CEQ regulations require agencies to include within the scope of their NEPA analyses both connected actions and “[i]mpacts, which may be: (1) Direct; (2) indirect; [or] (3) cumulative.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a), (c). “Actions are connected if they: (i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements[;] (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously[; or] (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1). Indirect effects are those that:

are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.