June 14, 2016
[…] FWS must also issue an “incidental take statement” to the federal action agency if FWS concludes that the action will neither jeopardize the species nor destroy or adversely modify critical habitat, but “may” incidentally “take” a listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(A); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(g)(7); 402.14(i)(1).

The meaning of “agency action” is broadly construed under ESA section 7(a)(2). NRDC v. Houston, 146 F.3d 1118, 1125 (9th Cir. 1998). An agency action is “any action authorized, funded, or carried out” by a federal agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The phrase is further defined in ESA regulations as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. These include: “(d) actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water or air.” Id. ESA consultation applies “to all actions in which there is discretionary involvement or control.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.03; NRDC v.