June 14, 2016
[…] The underlying problem is not the availability of the data but rather Enefit’s unwillingness to provide the relevant data to BLM. Moreover, BLM has not shown that the costs of obtaining this information would be “exorbitant.”

However, even if the costs of obtaining this information were “exorbitant,” an assumption we doubt, the Draft EIS fails to include the information required by NEPA in such situations. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(1). Specifically, the Draft EIS fails to include “(3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and (4) the agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.” Id.