June 14, 2016
[…] In any case, Enefit’s decision to expand the area upon which it will conduct RD&D activities requires BLM and FWS to re-initiate consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Enefit has changed the scope of the agency action upon which BLM and FWS consulted and the resulting impacts to the four endangered Colorado River fish. Either a change in the scope of activities or a change in the effects triggers the reconsultation duty. Id. § 402.16(b) (“If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered”); Id. § 402.16(c) (“If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion”). The scope of the 2006 consultation covered activities occurring on 160 acres of the RDD lease. Now, Enefit is changing the scope of the RD&D activities and consequently the effects by not limiting those research activities to the 160 acres associated with the RD&D lease.