June 14, 2016
[…] The Draft EIS parrots Enefit’s application in alleging that the Energy Policy Act of 2005 supports approving the rights-of-way. Id. at 1-7. Nothing in that law mandates the approval of such rights-of-way; the language Enefit and BLM cites comes from what is the non-binding Congressional “declaration of policy.” See 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b). And that policy urges that oil shale development “should be conducted in an environmentally sound manner,” which the South Project cannot do given its climate, water and air impacts. 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b)(2). Congress also declared that oil shale development “should occur, with an emphasis on sustainability, to benefit the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 15927(b)(3).