June 14, 2016
[…] BLM is not limited to do the minimum required by the inadequate conservation agreement, which is currently being challenged in federal court.

VI. BLM Must Prepare a Revised Draft EIS to Address the Draft EIS’s Inadequacies.

Although an EIS is prepared in two phases (i.e., a draft and final phase), the draft EIS must fulfill and satisfy, to the fullest extent possible, the requirements established for an FEIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). NEPA regulations mandate that “[i]f a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion.” Id.