June 14, 2016
[…] a. RD&D Activities Must Occur on the 160-Acre RD&D Tract

The oil shale commercial leasing regulations approved by the BLM in November 2008 establish the terms and conditions for converting an RD&D lease into a commercial lease. See 43 C.F.R. § 3926 (“Conversion of Preference Right for Research, Development, and Demonstration (R, D and D) Leases”). According to the leasing regulations, an RD&D lessee must, among meeting other requirements, document “that there have been commercial quantities of oil shale produced from the lease, including the narrative required by the R, D and D leases.” 43 C.F.R. § 3926.10 (a)(1). BLM can approve the conversion application only “if it determines that…there have been commercial quantities of shale oil produced from the lease.” 43 C.F.R. § 3926.10 (c)(1).

18 Within the commercial leasing regulations, “Commercial quantities” are defined as: