June 14, 2016
[…] The BLM therefore must analyze and disclose the effects of the development as a connected action its EIS.

Further, agencies must analyze and disclose the reasonably foreseeable environmental effects from induced development if that development is a connected action to or indirect effect of the federal action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (“Indirect effects may include . . . effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.”); TOMAC v.