June 14, 2016
[…] b. Endangered Species Act Section 7’s procedural duty to consult on the ROWs

Section 7(a)(2) prohibits federal agencies from undertaking actions that (1) are “likely to jeopardize the continued existence” of any listed species or (2) “result in the destruction or adverse modification of” critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). “Jeopardy” results when it is reasonable to expect that the action would “reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. “Adverse modification” is defined as “a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for … the survival [or] recovery of a listed species.” Id.