June 14, 2016
[…] BLM is legally required under the ESA to consider the impacts on endangered fish from the South Project and Enefit’s RD&D/Preferential Right leases. In deciding whether to consult with FWS (as well as the scope of consultation), agencies must consider the (1) action area, (2) the environmental baseline, and (3) the effects of the action. See 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.02; 402.14(h)(2). The “action area” includes “all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal action, and not merely the immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The “environmental baseline includes the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area.” Id. The “effects of the action” include the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects to a species from the proposed agency action, as well as interrelated and interdependent action.” Id.