June 14, 2016
[…] 3. NEPA Requires Agencies to Disclose Important Information that May Be Difficult to Obtain.

NEPA further requires that where agencies identify that information “is incomplete or unavailable …, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. Agencies “shall” nonetheless obtain information relevant to adverse impacts where it “is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a). As such, NEPA mandates that agencies perform the research necessary to understand the difference in impact among alternatives. Save Our Ecosystems v.