June 14, 2016
[…] Council on Environmental Quality, Revised Draft Guidance on the Consideration of Greenhouse Gas Emissions, 79 Fed. Reg. at 77,826. This Guidance, while in draft form, does not set out any new legal obligations under NEPA, but rather explains and clarifies those obligations that already exist under the statute, regulations, and the case law interpreting the two; as such it is helpful to guide BLM’s analyis. Id; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10) (identifying “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal, State or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment” as one measure of the “intensity” of an action for purposes of NEPA review).