In the Council of the District of Columbia s1
[…] 15 (B) May be reproduced directly in paper form by a recipient through an
16automated process.”.
17 (2) Paragraph (32) is amended to read as follows:
18 “(32) “Unit owner in good standing,” unless otherwise provided in the governing
19documents, means a unit owner who is not delinquent for more than 30 days in the payment of
20any amount owed to the unit owners’ association, or a unit owner who has not been found by the
21unit owners’ association or its executive board to be in violation of the condominium instruments
22or the rules of the unit owners’ association.”.
23 (c) Section 209 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.09) is amended by adding at the
24end the following:
1 2 1 “The decisions and actions of the unit owners’ association and its executive board shall
2be reviewable by a court using the “business judgment” standard. A unit owners’ association
3shall have standing to sue in its own name for any claims or actions related to the common
4elements. Except as may be provided otherwise in the condominium instruments, the