In the Council of the District of Columbia s1
[…] 12holder of a mortgage or deed of trust entitled to notice. Absent notice of written instructions to
13the contrary, the association may reasonably rely upon the address of each holder as contained in
14the recorded mortgage or deed of trust.
15 “(3) If a holder of a mortgage or deed of trust that receives the proposed
16amendment fails to object, in writing, to the proposed amendment within 60 days from the date
17the proposed amendment is mailed or delivered to holder, the holder shall be deemed to have
18consented to the adoption of the amendment.”.
19 (g) Section 303 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1903.03) is amended to read as
20follows:
21 “Sec. 303. Meetings; electronic notice.
22 “(a) Meetings of the unit owners’ association shall be held in accordance with the
23provisions of the condominium instruments at least once each year after the formation of said
24association and shall be open to all unit owners of record in good standing. The bylaws shall
1 4 1specify an officer who shall, at least 21 days in advance of any annual or regularly scheduled
2meeting, and at least 7 days in advance of any other meeting, send to each unit owner notice of
3time, place, and purposes of such meeting. Notice shall be sent by United States mail to all unit
4owners of record at the address of their respective units and to one such other address as any of
5them may have designated in writing to such officer; or notice may be hand delivered by the
6officer, provided the officer certifies in writing that notice was delivered to the person of the unit
7owner; or notice may be sent by electronic means to any unit owner who requests delivery of
8notice in such manner and who waives notice by mail or hand delivery.
9 “(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, all meetings of
10the executive board shall be open for observation to all unit owners in good standing. Minutes
11shall be recorded and shall be available for examination and copying by unit owners in good
12standing.