In the Council of the District of Columbia s1
[…] 20or information as authorized by the unit owner.
21 “(2) Notice or delivery by electronic transmission shall be considered ineffective
22if:
23 “(A) The unit owners’ association is unable to deliver 2 consecutive
24notices; and
1 7 1 “(B) The inability to deliver the electronic transmission becomes known
2to the person responsible for the sending of the electronic transmission.
3 “(3) The inadvertent failure to deliver notice by electronic transmission does not
4invalidate any meeting or other action.”.
5 (h) Section 305 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1903.05) is amended by adding a new
6subsection (g) to read as follows:
7 “(g)(1) Notwithstanding any language contained in the condominium instruments, the
8executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes or proxies by electronic transmission
9if the electronic transmission contains information that verifies that the vote or proxy is
10authorized by the unit owner or the unit owner’s proxy.
11 “(2) If the condominium instruments require voting by secret ballot and the
12anonymity of voting by electronic transmission cannot be guaranteed, voting by electronic
13transmission shall be permitted if unit owners have the option of casting printed secret ballots.