In the Council of the District of Columbia s1
[…] 8 (d) Section 225(a) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.25(a)) is amended to read as
9follows:
10 “(a)(1) Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, the boundaries
11between adjoining units may be relocated in accordance with:
12 “(A) The provisions of this section; and
13 “(B) Any restrictions and limitations not otherwise unlawful which the
14condominium instruments may specify.
15 “(2) The boundaries between adjoining units shall not be relocated if the
16condominium instruments expressly prohibit it.”.
17 (e) Section 226(a) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.26(a)) is amended to read as
18follows:
19 “(a)(1) Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, units may
20be subdivided in accordance with:
21 “(A) The provisions of this section and other applicable law; and
22 “(B) Any restrictions and limitations not otherwise unlawful
23which the condominium instruments may specify.
1 3 1 “(2) No unit shall be subdivided if the condominium instruments
2expressly prohibit it.”.
3 (f) Section 227(g) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.27(g)) is amended to read