material </p><p>20or information as authorized by the unit owner.</p><p>21 “(2) Notice or delivery by electronic transmission shall be considered ineffective </p><p>22if:</p><p>23 “(A) The unit owners’ association is unable to deliver 2 consecutive </p><p>24notices; and</p><p>1 7 1 “(B) The inability to deliver the electronic transmission becomes known </p><p>2to the person responsible for the sending of the electronic transmission.</p><p>3 “(3) The inadvertent failure to deliver notice by electronic transmission does not </p><p>4invalidate any meeting or other action.”.</p><p>5 (h) Section 305 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1903.05) is amended by adding a new </p><p>6subsection (g) to read as follows:</p><p>7 “(g)(1) Notwithstanding any language contained in the condominium instruments, the </p><p>8executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes or proxies by electronic transmission </p><p>9if the electronic transmission contains information that verifies that the vote or proxy is </p><p>10authorized by the unit owner or the unit owner’s proxy.</p><p>11 “(2) If the condominium instruments require voting by secret ballot and the </p><p>12anonymity of voting by electronic transmission cannot be guaranteed, voting by electronic </p><p>13transmission shall be permitted if unit owners have the option of casting printed secret