(d) Section 225(a) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.25(a)) is amended to read as </p><p>9follows:</p><p>10 “(a)(1) Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, the boundaries </p><p>11between adjoining units may be relocated in accordance with:</p><p>12 “(A) The provisions of this section; and </p><p>13 “(B) Any restrictions and limitations not otherwise unlawful which the </p><p>14condominium instruments may specify.</p><p>15 “(2) The boundaries between adjoining units shall not be relocated if the </p><p>16condominium instruments expressly prohibit it.”.</p><p>17 (e) Section 226(a) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code § 42-1902.26(a)) is amended to read as </p><p>18follows:</p><p>19 “(a)(1) Unless expressly prohibited by the condominium instruments, units may </p><p>20be subdivided in accordance with:</p><p>21 “(A) The provisions of this section and other applicable law; and</p><p>22 “(B) Any restrictions and limitations not otherwise unlawful </p><p>23which the condominium instruments may specify.</p><p>1 3 1 “(2) No unit shall be subdivided if the condominium instruments </p><p>2expressly prohibit it.”.</p><p>3 (f) Section 227(g) (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Code §