THE COUNCIL
[…] A purchase or sale under this subdivision shall include a purchase or sale of or under a reserve title contract, conditional sales agreement or vendor lien agreement.”); 35 R.C.N.Y. § 62-03(c) (“Broker or Taxicab Broker is an individual or Business Entity licensed by the Commission to act as an agent for another person or Business Entity in negotiating either of the following: (1) The transfer of any interest in a Medallion (2) A loan to be secured by a Medallion or a Taxicab.”) 82 N.Y.C ADMIN. CODE § 19-502(s) (“‘Agent’ means an individual, partnership or corporation that acts, by employment, contract or otherwise, on behalf of one or more owners to operate or provide for the operation of a taxicab in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and any rule promulgated by the commission. The term ‘agent’ shall not include an attorney or representative who appears on behalf of one or more owners before the commission or an administrative tribunal, and taxicab drivers licensed pursuant to this chapter when acting in that capacity.”); 35 R.C.N.Y. § 63-03(a) (“Agent is an individual or Business Entity that has been Licensed by the Commission to operate or facilitate the operation of one or more Taxicabs on behalf of the Taxicab owner.”) 83 35 R.C.N.Y. §§ 62-04(c), 63-04(k). 84 35 R.C.N.Y. §§ 62-04(c), 63-04(d). 85 35