THE COUNCIL
[…] York for his taxicab companies are in fact owed by Freidman. 78 William K. Rashbaum, Danny Hakim, Brian M. Rosenthal, Emily Flitter and Jesse Drucker, How Michael Cohen, Trump’s Fixer, Built a Shadowy Business Empire, N.Y. TIMES, May 5, 2018, https://www.nytimes.com/2018/05/05/business/michael-cohen-lawyer- trump.html. 79 Dan Rivoli and Reuven Blau, Trump’s personal lawyer owes New York State nearly $40G in unpaid taxi taxes, N.Y. DAILY NEWS, Aug. 8, 2017, https://www.nydailynews.com/news/politics/trump-personal-lawyer-owes-40g-unpaid-taxi-taxes-article-1.3392192. 80 Id. 81 N.Y.C ADMIN. CODE § 19-527(a) (“For purposes of this section ‘taxicab broker’ means a person, partnership or corporation who, for another and whether or not acting for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, acts as an agent or intermediary in negotiating the purchase or sale of a taxicab or of stock of or in a corporation which is an owner as defined in subdivision i of section 19-501 of this chapter, or in negotiating a loan secured or to be secured by an encumbrance upon or transfer of a medallion, vehicle license or licensed vehicle. A purchase or sale under this subdivision shall include a purchase or sale of or under a reserve title contract, conditional sales agreement or vendor lien agreement.”); 35 R.C.N.Y. § 62-03(c) (“Broker or Taxicab Broker is an individual or Business Entity licensed by the Commission to act as an agent for another person or Business Entity in negotiating either of the following: (1) The transfer of any interest in a Medallion (2) A loan to be secured by a