Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This is not only good policy, it is also state law. And if the law had been followed, perhaps prosecutors would have given the rabbinic court’s pro-Hafner “evidence” the second look it deserved, at a minimum. Another � and somewhat more creative � approach to reining in the over- reaching of rabbinic courts is to apply to them the same standards and meth- ods already used when witnesses are intimidated by gangs or organized crime members. This, too, is already provided for in the law of New York (as in many other states), where Section 641(2) of the Executive Law requires “notifica- tion of a victim or a witness as to steps that law enforcement officers or district attorneys can take to protect victims and witnesses from intimidation.” The problem is not the absence of such a law, but the fact that the law has seldom been invoked in Jewish sex abuse cases. Obviously, rabbinic courts are not to Justice Interrupted \ 221