Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Important issues must be seriously considered by lawmakers and prosecutors to prevent yet another Hafner fiasco. Surely those directly involved in the criminal justice system can and should speak out forcefully about any mechanism that facilitates cover-ups of clerical sexual abuse. Ironically, to some extent, this may not require any new laws, but rather simply following existing law and policy directives that, up to now, have not been sufficiently enforced. For example, New York’s Executive Law, Section 642(1) specifically requires that the “victim of a violent felony offense” (including child sexual abuse) or, where the victim is a minor, “the family of the victim . . . shall be consulted by the district attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim regarding disposition of the criminal case by dismissal.” This was clearly not done in the Hafner case, though the offense in ques- tion was certainly a violent felony and the alleged child victim was a minor. Why not? Perhaps the D.A.’s office is simply not accustomed to following this procedure in cases involving the Orthodox community.