LEGISLATIVE BILL 701: IS IT A CONSTITUTIONAL ANSWER TO ’S PROBLEMS?
[…] 100 th st L.B. 701, 100 Leg., 1 Reg. Sess., at § 6(1) (Neb. 2007) (codified at NEB. REV. STAT. § 2-3225(d) (2007)). 101 th st L.B. 701, 100 Leg., 1 Reg. Sess., at § 9 (Neb. 2007) (codified at NEB. REV. STAT. § 2-3226.04 (2007)). 102 Id. 103 Id. 104 NEB. REV. STAT. § 2-3225(d) states: “[A] district with jurisdiction that includes a river subject to an interstate compact among three or more states and that also includes one or more irrigation districts within the compact river basin may annually levy a tax not to exceed ten cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of all taxable property in the district for the payment of principal and interest on bonds and refunding bonds issued pursuant to section 2-3226.01.” 105 See supra section I.D.1. 106 Over 100 farmers with water rights near the Republican River were suppose to be paid a total of $9 million in early November for sending water to Kansas that would have otherwise been used to irrigate their crops.