No. 01-35554
[…] See Lara, 207 F.3d at 788-289, citing 47 C.F.R. 73.685 (regulation requiring antennae to have a “line-of-sight,” without major obstruction, over the communities they serve); 46 C.F.R. 13.103 (Coast Guard safety regulation defining

“[d]irectly supervised” as “being in the direct line of sight of the person in charge” or in communication by radio); 36 C.F.R. 2.18 (National Park Service regulation prohibiting the operation of a snowmobile by a person under 16 years of age

“unless accompanied and supervised within line of sight by a responsible person 21 years of age or older”). These regulations pertain to topics that have no relevance to the ADA, wheelchair seating, or movie theaters. More importantly, none of the regulations deals with the issue of whether lines of sight are “comparable.” The