DePaul Law Review
[…] Putting removable seats in stadium-style movie theaters' existing wheelchair spaces (which are located in the traditional section or along the access aisle) would not solve the viewing angle problem. Furthermore, were the concept applied to seats in the stadium section, the safety issues remain the same, regardless of whether the conventional seats can be folded out of the way. 478. Fielder v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 871 F. Supp. 35, 39 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3) (2000); 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(a)). Direct threats are defined as "significant risk[s] to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:589 stadium section could prove hazardous in the event of a fire, bomb threat, or other emergency.