Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Florida courts have shown a tendency to construe this section broadly. See text accompanying note 289.2 supra. 339. Act of June 24, 1977, ch. 77-343, § 19, 1977 Fla. Laws 1476 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 447.503(4)(c) (1977)). 340. Act of June 24, 1977, ch. 77-343, § 20, 1977 Fla. Laws 1476 (codified at FLA. STAT.. § 447.504 (1977)). The amendment is essentially the same as the previous § 447.503(5)-(6) but permits a party, as well as PERC, to apply to the court for enforcement of a PERC order or for injunctive relief. Such petitions are exempt from the requirements of FLA. STAT. § 120.69(1)(b)(1) (1977), which provides that no such action may be commenced "[prior to 60 days after the petitioner has given notice of the violation of the agency action to the head of the agency concerned, the attorney general, and any alleged violator of the agency action." 341. FLA. STAT. § 447.504(3) (1977). This language substantially tracks the language of the National Labor Relations Act § 10 (e)-(f), 29 U.S.C. § 160(e)-(f) (1970). For the standard of judicial review of an administrative determination, see Universal Camera v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474 (1951).