Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The court emphasized that section 447.307(2)-(3) of PERA gives the public employer the right to "verify and challenge the signatures" on the authorization cards if there is "sufficient reason to believe" that the signatures are in- valid or were improperly obtained.'2 The court observed that on the one hand a challenge on the grounds of invalidity is meaningless if the employer must wait until a hearing, while on the other hand any abuse of the right of access to the authorization cards could be

116. FLA. STAT. ch. 119 (1977). 117. 334 So. 2d at 583. Section 119.01 provided simply that: "It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records shall be all times be open for personal inspection by any person." 118. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-59 (1970). 119. See notes 64-66 and accompanying text supra. 120. See S.H. Kress, 137 N.L.R.B. 1244 (1962).