MAJORITY RULES EXCEPT IN : CONSTITUTIONAL AND POLICY CONCERNS RAISED BY NEW MEXICO’S SUPERMAJORITY REQUIREMENT FOR JUDICIAL RETENTION
[…] 69 Id. (regretting the lack of “concerted effort” or “advertising” in opposition to Amendment Ten). 70 See N.M. CONST. art. VI, § 33 (declaring that “[r]etention of the judicial office shall require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the question of retention or rejection”); see also Romero, supra note 25, at 208. 71 See infra Part V. 72 See Romero, supra note 25, at 184 (stating that the New Mexico system “differs substantially from the nomination-appointment-retention plans in other states and also from the Model Judicial Selection Provisions developed by the