MAJORITY RULES EXCEPT IN : CONSTITUTIONAL AND POLICY CONCERNS RAISED BY NEW MEXICO’S SUPERMAJORITY REQUIREMENT FOR JUDICIAL RETENTION
[…] See N.M. CONST. art. VI, § 33A. Furthermore, judges on the bench as of January 1, 1989, were deemed to have fulfilled the partisan election requirement and were thus immediately eligible for nonpartisan retention. See id. §33E. 83 Id. § 35 (“Any person appointed shall serve until the next general election. That person’s successor shall be chosen at such election and shall hold the office until the expiration of the original term.”). 84 Id. § 33 (declaring that once a justice or judge has been elected in a partisan election, “each such justice or judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a nonpartisan ballot,” and that retention requires “at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast”). 85 Id. § 34 (stating that a justice or judge’s office “becomes vacant on January 1 immediately following the general election at which the justice or judge is rejected by more than forty-three percent of those voting