Case 1:20-cv-00979 Document 1 Filed 02/23/20 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: 1
[…] 65. To the extent the “Other Natural Flavors” contain vanillin not derived from vanilla, it cannot be designated as “natural flavors” and artificial flavor must be disclosed on the front label.

66. This is because vanillin has always been considered artificial when used with real vanilla. See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“The specified name of the food is

‘Vanilla-vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin extract’, followed immediately by the statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring)’.”).

67. Even if the vanilla WONF does not contain vanillin, the Product’s front label still fails to disclose any flavors other than vanilla, which is false and misleading to consumers.