Case 1:20-cv-00979 Document 1 Filed 02/23/20 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: 1
[…] Ernie Molina, Warner-Jenkinson Company of California, January 17, 1980 (“the general principles of 21 CFR 102.5 should apply” when a product contains vanilla with other natural flavors so consumers are not misled as to the amount of vanilla).

64. If the vanilla WONF used in the Product consists of half vanilla and half non-vanilla 13

Case 1:20-cv-00979 Document 1 Filed 02/23/20 Page 14 of 24 PageID #: 14

natural flavors, the product name should state “contains 50% vanilla extract and 50% non-vanilla flavors” or otherwise disclose the proportions. Exhibit A; 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(b) (requiring disclosure of the “percentage(s) of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) [as part of the product name] when the proportion of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.”)

65. To the extent the “Other Natural Flavors” contain vanillin not derived from vanilla, it cannot be designated as “natural flavors” and artificial flavor must be disclosed on the front label.

66. This is because vanillin has always been considered artificial when used with real vanilla.