Case 1:20-cv-00979 Document 1 Filed 02/23/20 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: 1
[…] Flavors.”

Ingredient List

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE (PARTIALLY MILLED), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT.

59. The term “With Other Natural Flavors” following the name of the characterizing

12

Case 1:20-cv-00979 Document 1 Filed 02/23/20 Page 13 of 24 PageID #: 13

flavor of vanilla (“Natural Vanilla Flavor”) on the ingredient list means these flavors (1) are not derived from vanilla and (2) “simulate[s], resemble[s] or reinforce[s] the characterizing flavor” of vanilla. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii).

60. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii) states:

If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately followed by the words "with other natural flavor" in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the characterizing flavor.