ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] July 13, 2018).

The Coalition unpersuasively attempts to distinguish Hooks and English by highlighting insignificant factual distinctions. It argues that Hooks is distinguishable because, unlike the AG

Act, the agency-specific statute in that case did not designate a first assistant. Firearms Pol’y

Coal.’s Br. at 33. The statute stated simply that the President was “authorized” to designate an official to serve in an acting capacity. 29 U.S.C. § 153(d). As a result, the President invoked a different provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A), under which the FVRA is “exclusive

. . . unless . . . a statutory provision expressly . . . authorizes the President . . . to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” This authorization provision contrasts slightly with the designation provision at issue here, 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B), under which the FVRA is “exclusive . . . unless . . . a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” But as another judge on this Court has explained, this subtle difference did not affect the analysis of the Hooks court. See English,