ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] 37 JA53 Case 1:18-cv-02988-DLF Document 27 Filed 02/25/19 Page 38 of 64

Office within the scope of the FVRA. Prior to the FVRA’s enactment, § 3347 provided that the

President’s authority to override the first-assistant default rule “d[id] not apply to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347 (1994). Congress eliminated that restriction when it enacted the FVRA, thus making clear that the President has the authority to override the first-assistant default rule when a vacancy arises in the Office of the Attorney

General.