ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] analogous motions, such as pushing a button or flipping a switch. 83 Fed. Reg. at 66515, 66534–

35, 66553. It then reasonably distinguished binary triggers, which in ATF’s view require two functions of the trigger—a pull and a release—to discharge multiple rounds. See id. at 66534. In sum, ATF adequately and reasonably responded to comments arguing that the “proposed regulatory text encompasses . . . binary triggers.” Id.

4. The Length of the Comment Period and the Necessity of a Hearing

Guedes makes two final procedural arguments based on the text of 18 U.S.C. § 926(b), which provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall give not less than ninety days public notice, and shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing . . . rules and regulations.”