ESSAY THE SOLICITOR GENERAL AND THE SHADOW DOCKET
[…] United States, 524 U.S. 236, 241 (1998). 27 Although there are more than thirteen federal appellate courts with “Court of Appeals” in their titles (including the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces and the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims), § 1254 encompasses only “[c]ases in the courts of appeals,” 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2012) (emphasis added), a reference to the appellate courts in the “thirteen judicial circuits” identified in 28 U.S.C. § 41. See id. § 43(a). 28 Id. § 1254 (emphasis added); see also id. § 2101(e) (“An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.”).