ESSAY THE SOLICITOR GENERAL AND THE SHADOW DOCKET
[…] As the Justices have interpreted it, the Constitution allows the Court to exercise broad and sweeping appellate jurisdiction that is not limited to review of final rulings by lower Article III and state supreme courts.23 And only some of the Court’s restraint follows from its jurisdictional statutes.24 Instead, as I have explained elsewhere,25 the principal limit on emergency and ex- traordinary relief from the Supreme Court historically has been the Jus- tices’ own appetite for it — or rather, the lack thereof. For example, the Court’s jurisdiction most typically derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1254,26 which governs appeals from the thirteen circuit courts of appeals.27 That statute provides that the Supreme Court may review cases from the moment an appeal is docketed in the federal courts of appeals “[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or de- cree.”28 For a case coming up through the lower federal courts, the Court may therefore grant certiorari at any point after the case reaches the

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 21 Waxman, supra note 1. 22 See, e.g., South Carolina v.