ESSAY THE SOLICITOR GENERAL AND THE SHADOW DOCKET
[…] action.32 But the All Writs Act has also been identified as the only source of the Court’s power to issue writs of injunction — in cases in which “the harm that a party faces does not come from threat- ened enforcement of a lower court judgment, but instead from the fail- ure of a lower court to block threatened (or require desired) action by his adversary.”33 And as the Supreme Court established in Ex parte United States,34 the All Writs Act permits the Court to issue extraordi- nary writs even before a case makes its way through a court of ap- peals35 — including directly to district courts.36 The Court’s power to fashion emergency relief, most often in the form of stays of lower court decisions, is similarly grounded in stat- utes — to wit, the All Writs Act and 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f).37 As long as the case is one “in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari,” any one Justice, or the Court as a whole, may stay “the execution and enforce- ment of such judgment or decree . . . for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.”38 Finally, the Court has also understood its power to issue stays to encom- pass the related but distinct power to lift stays imposed by lower courts.39 ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 29 See Hohn, 524 U.S. at 241–42. 30 28 U.S.C. § 1651. 31 Id. § 1651(a). 32 Ex