STATE OF - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY GAVIN NEWSOM, GOVERNOR
[…] Dune coverage has significantly reduced over the years due to human activities and development. Within the vicinity of Dockweiler State Beach, only approximately 302 acres of the dune system presently exist within the LAX Dunes area located directly north of Hyperion Plant and west of the airport, and smaller foredunes exist along the base of the Vista Del Mar bluffs.

Section 30240 of the Coastal Act requires that environmentally sensitive habitat area (“ESHA”) be protected. Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines ESHA as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments”. The California Department of Fish and Wildlife identifies southern foredunes as very rare habitat and as essential components of beach ecosystems.