CITY OF SANTA MONICA
[…] One example is the Compliance Manual (FAA Order 5190-66), through which the FAA communicates its views as to how grantees should comply with FAA grant assurances, among other things.

In addition to adopting federal statutes that create the FAA and give it very broad powers, Congress has adopted other laws that constrain the City's authority over operation of the Airport. For instance, The Clean Air Act, 42 USC. Section 7573, provides: "No State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any standard respecting emissions of any air pollutant from any aircraft or engine thereof unless such standard is identical to a standard applicable to such aircraft under this part." This is an example of express federal preemption of local regulation: thus, the federal government fully occupies the field of establishing standards for aircraft engine emission.

4