University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] S.D.C.L. § 15-6-65(d) (2004). "It is only where the statute or ordinance is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid and where in the attempt to enforce it there is a direct invasion of property rights resulting in irreparable injury that an injunction will issue to restrain enforcement thereof." Rutzen v. City of Belle Fourche, 20 N.W.2d 517, 519 (S.D. 1945). 36. Appellant's Brief, supra note 17, at 4. This response was based on S.D.C.L. § 7-8-27, which states: "From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved..." S.D.C.L. § 7-8-27 (2004). 94 GREAT PLAINS NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 9