University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] location ... [a]ll such provisions shall be uniform for each class ofland or building throughout any district, but the provisions in one district may differ from those in other districts. S.D.C.L. § 11-2-36 (1999) (repealed in 2000). 154. Ridley, 2000 SD 143, "119, 619 N.W.2d at 258. 155. In re Appeal from decision of Yankton County Commission, 2003 SD 109, "1118,670 N.W.2d 34, 39. For a county to effectively pass a zoning ordinance proper steps must be followed. See State ex rei. Jacobsen v. Hansen, 68 N.W.2d 480, 481 (S.D. 1955). 156. S.D.C.L. § 11-2-13 (2004). South Dakota Codified Laws section 11-2-13 states: For the purpose of promoting health, safety, or the general welfare of the county the board may adopt a zoning ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage oflot that may be occupied, the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or other purposes. "Boards of county commissioners may not disregard the clear intent of a comprehensive zoning plan." Pennington County v.