University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Id. 17. Brief for Appellant at 3-4, Heine Farms v. Yankton County, 2002 SD 88, 649 N.W.2d 597 (No. 22055) [hereinafter Appellant's Brief]. 18. Family Proposes 15,OOO-animal Feedlot Near Utica, supra note 11, at 8B. 19.Id. 20. Id. A common reason for opposition is that large feedlots foul the water, they stink, creating a health hazard and a decrease in residential property values, and they hurt small farms through driving down prices. See Shouse, Big Dairies, New Questions, supra note 5, at 4A. 21. Appellant's Brief, supra note 17, at 3. 22. S.D.C.L. § 11-2-13 (2004). South Dakota Codified Laws section 11-2-13 states: For the purpose of promoting health, safety, or the general welfare of the county the board may adopt a zoning ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may occupied, the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or other purposes. Id. 23. Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~ 18,649 N.W.2d at 602. 24. Brief for Appellee at 13, Heine Farms v. Yankton County, 2002 SD 88, 649 N.W.2d 597 (S.D. 2002) (No. 22055) [hereinafter Appellee's Brief]. As early as 1967, statutes were passed authorizing preparation of comprehensive zoning plans.