University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Coyote Flats, 1999 SO 87, '\19, 596 N.W.2d at 350. The comprehensive zoning plan provides protection and guidance to the overall development of the county. See id. '\1 33. Through comprehensive plans, counties in South Dakota are allowed to control and establish regulations by zoning ordinances, which may include regulating animal feedlots. See Durnmermuth, supra note 7, at 508. 146. Coyote Flats, 1999 SO 87, '\19,596 N.W.2d at 350. See also Moore, 525 N.W.2d at 259. South Dakota Codified Laws section 11-2-1 (\0) defines a zoning ordinance as: "any ordinance adopted by the board to implement the comprehensive plan by regulating the location and use of buildings and uses ofland." S.D.C.L. § 11-2-1(\0) (2004). 147. Moore, 525 N.W.2d at 260 (citing Pilgrim v. City of Winona, 256 NW.2d 266, 270 (Minn. 1970)). 148. See id. 149. State ex rei. Jacobsen v. Hansen, 68 N.W.2d 480,481 (S.D. 1955). 150.Id. 151. Moore, 525 N.W.2d at 259. 152. Pearson v.