University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Jd. at 449. See also Walker, supra note 82, at 474-75. Missouri and Kansas have pursued legislative amendments to aid in controlling the amount of waste discharged into to water. Id. at 474-75. 100. Head, supra note 4, at 537. See also Oliver, supra note 16, at 1898. In South Dakota, feedlots generally fall under the "state's general permit category for concentrated animal feeding operations." Davidson, supra note 16, at 61. The state controls feedlot operations through the surface water pollution discharge permit program. Jd. at 60. This regulation is found under S.D.C.L. § 34A-2-27 which states: No person may carry on any of the following activities without a valid construction permit from the water management board for the disposal of all wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into the groundwaters of the state, nor may any person carry on any of the following activities without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary of the department pursuant to § 34A-2-29 for the disposal of all wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface waters of the state: (1) The construction, installation, modification or operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any extension or addition thereto; (2) The increase in volume or strength of any wastes in excess of the permissive discharge specified under any existing permit; (3) The construction, installation, or operation of any industrial, commercial, or other establishment, or any extension or modification thereof or addition thereto, the operation of which would cause an increase in the discharge of wastes into the groundwaters of the state or would otherwise alter the physical, chemical or biological properties of any groundwaters of the state in any manner not already lawfully authorized; or (4) The construction or use of any new outlet for the discharge of any waters into the waters of the state. S.D.CL § 34A-2-27 (2004). 100 GREAT PLAINS NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 9 under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.