University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] comprehensive plan in effect prior to the enactment of the ordinance passed by initiative. Id. at 2. Furthermore, zoning must be done in accordance with a comprehensive plan, otherwise any attempt is invalid. Id. 53. Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~~ 6, 17,649 N.W.2d at 598-99,602. 54. Id. ~ 6. 55. /d. ~~ 6-9. 56. Id. ~ 14. 57. Id. ~ 9. South Dakota Codified Laws section 7-8-32 states: "appeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy." S.D.C.L. § 7-8-32 (2004). 58. Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~ 13,649 N.W.2d at 601. 59. Id.