University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Robinson, 108 N. W.2d 211, 212 (S.D. 1961). The court reasoned that even though this decision was applied toward municipal ordinances, the principle was equally applicable to county ordinances initiated by the public. Id. 69.2001 SD 25, ~ 10,623 N.W.2d 36, 38. 70. Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~ 17, 649 N.W.2d at 601. 71. Id. 72. Id. ~ 23 (Gors, J., dissenting). 73. S.D.C.L. § 7-18A-9 (2004). This statute states: "The right to propose ordinances and resolutions for the government of a county shall rest with five percent of the registered voters in the county, based upon the total number of registered voters at the last preceding general election." Id. 74 See Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~ 23, 649 N.W.2d at 603 (Gors, J., dissenting). 75.533 N.W.2d 712 (S.D. 1995). 76. Heine Farms, 2002 SD 88, ~ 23, 649 N.W.2d at 603 (Gors, J., dissenting). In Christensen v.