University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] | (479) 575-7646
[…] Christensen v. Carson, 533 N.W.2d 712,716 (S.D. 1995). 137. Taylor Properties, 1998 SD 90, ~ 13, 583 N.W.2d at 640. 138.Id. 139.Id. See also Leonard v. City of Bothell, 557 P.2d 1306, 1308 (Wash. 1976). 140. Leonard, 557 P.2d at 1309 (citing Fleming v. Tacoma, 502 P.2d 327 (1972)). 141. Taylor Properties, 1998 SD 90, ~ 24,583 N.W.2d at 643. 142. S.D.C.L. § 11-2-22 (2004). The statute states: The comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, and subdivision ordinance may be referred to a vote ofthe qualified voters of the county pursuant to §§ 7-18A-15 to 7­ 18A-24, inclusive. The effective date of the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance on which a referendum is to be held shall be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the referendum process is completed. However, if a comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance is referred to a referendum vote, no land uses that are inconsistent with the plan or ordinance may be established between the time of adoption of the resolution or ordinance by the board, as provided in § 11-2-20, and the time of the referendum vote. Id. 143. Coyote Flats v. Sanborn County Comm'n, 1999 SD 87, ~ 9, 596 N.W.2d 347, 350. For a county planning commission: [t]he board of county commissioners of each county in the state may appoint a commission of five or more members to be known as the county planning commission.