POLICY CENTER SPECIAL REPORT AMERICAN IMMIGRATION COUNCIL
[…] Illinois 47 and New York 48 sent letters to ICE stating that they wished to invoke the termination clause of their Secure Communities MOAs, and the governor of Massachusetts declined to enter into an agreement. 49 On August 5, 2011, ICE announced that it was rescinding all existing MOAs with state identification bureaus and that “an MOA is not required to activate or operate Secure Communities in any jurisdiction.” 50 ICE also announced it would “continue to operate Secure Communities for jurisdictions where it is already deployed and will continue to activate the program for new jurisdictions. 51 ICE cited a 2002 law, 8 U.S.C. §1722(a)(2), as the legal basis for information sharing between federal agencies. 52 This section relates strictly to information sharing between government agencies stating that “the President shall develop and implement an interoperable electronic data system to provide current and immediate access to information in databases of Federal law enforcement agencies and the intelligence community that is relevant to determine whether to issue a visa or to determine the admissibility or deportability of an alien (also known as the "Chimera system"). 53 The law does not

11 refer to mandatory information sharing between local jurisdictions and the federal government. Furthermore, ICE reported that: