DePaul University Via Sapientiae
[…] However, the authors do not explain in detail the differences between criminal law and civil law.

For instance, the authors do not mention that immigration removal handled by the U.S. Attorney

General or an immigration judge falls under civil law; therefore, if an immigrant is undergoing removal proceedings, that immigrant does have the “privilege” of a lawyer. According to the

Immigration and Nationality Act of 1996 SEC. 292. [8 U.S.C. 1362]: “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney

General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”119 Immigrants are not provided counsel free of charge by the government because removal proceedings fall under civil law; however, they do have the

“privilege” to hire counsel on their own.

According to Barry, immigrants do not have the same constitutional rights as U.S. citizens.