4coyne (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:35 AM
[…] Baker.94 In Baker, the Court noted the principle that “a State wishing to engage in certain activity must take administrative and sometimes legislative action to comply with federal standards regulating that activity is a commonplace that presents no constitutional defect.”95 Congress delegated its authority to execute immigration and

87. 521 U.S. at 922–25. 88. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (providing that the President “shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States”). 89. Printz, 521 U.S. at 922. 90. See id. at 924 (rejecting the dissent’s argument that Article VI of the Constitution, which requires that both federal and state officers support the Constitution and the laws of Congress, in conjunction with the Supremacy Clause, make laws enacted by Congress