4coyne (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:35 AM
[…] (emphasis omitted)). 136. See id. § 1105(a) (establishing authority for the INS (absorbed by DHS in 2002) to “maintain direct and continuous liaison” with the FBI “for the purpose of obtaining and exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions of this chapter in the interest of the internal and border security”). 137. Id. § 1722(a). 4coyne (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:35 AM