4coyne (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:35 AM
[…] Gas & Elec. Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 506 F.2d 33, 38 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (likening a general statement of policy to a press release). 133. See id. (describing a general statement of policy as an announcement that sets out what the agency seeks to establish as policy); see also Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Cumberland Coal Res., 29 A.3d 414, 427 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2011) (holding that the standard conditions listed on permit application forms issued by an agency were not general statements of policy because they required compliance before an application was approved). 134. See generally 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101–1357 (2006). 135. See id. § 1103 (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens . . . [p]rovided. . . [t]hat determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.” (emphasis omitted)). 136. See id. § 1105(a) (establishing authority for the INS (absorbed by DHS in 2002) to “maintain direct and continuous liaison” with the FBI “for the purpose of obtaining and exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions of this chapter in the interest of the