Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 29 Number 1 Conference - Revolutions Within Article 6 Communities: The Fifth Annual Domestic Violence Conference
[…] There the agency at the time Ihe challenged action was taken and not on litigating positions or other after-the-fact rationales. Scherbyn v. Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Co-op. Educ. Servs., 573 N.E.2d 562 (N.Y. 1991). Furthermore, a court may require a trial to determine the facts on which the agency relied in making the challenged decision. Pasta Chef, Inc. v. State Liquor Auth., 389 N.Y.S.2d 72 (App. Div.), affid, 377 N.E.2d 480 (N.Y. 1976). Section 7801 also provides that: Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: 1. which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer where the body or officer making the determi- nation is expressly authorized by statute to rehear the matter upon the peti- tioner's application unless the determination to be reviewed was made upon a rehearing, or a rehearing has been denied, or the time within which the petitioner can procure a rehearing has elapsed. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 7801 (McKinney 1999).