Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 29 Number 1 Conference - Revolutions Within Article 6 Communities: The Fifth Annual Domestic Violence Conference
[…] N.Y. JUR. 2d 6 § 2 (1997). Nonetheless, Article 78 retains many charac- teristics of writ pleading. Under the common law, claims such as those we suggest should be heard by the state courts in Marisol would be pursued through mandamus to review. This is proper for requesting judicial review of an agency's exercise of judgment or discretion exercised in the absence of a trial-type hearing. Mandamus to review is now requested under section 7803, which reads: "The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 7803 (McKinney 1999). This is essentially the question posed to the Marisol court, though that complaint was presented in constitutional and statutory terms.