American University Business Law Review
[…] 46. See 47 U.S.C. § 301 (2013). 47. See 51 U.S.C. § 60122 (2012). 48. See id. § 50901(a)(7) (stating that the mission must not detrimentally affect "the public health and safety, safety of property, or national security or foreign policy interest of the United States"). 49. See id. § 50904(b) (declaring that the launch vehicle must comply with all payload requirements). 50. See id. § 50904(c) ("The Secretary of Transportation shall establish whether all required licenses, authorizations, and permits [such as those from the FCC and NOAA] required for a payload have been obtained."). 51. See 47 U.S.C. § 301 (stating that a private entity needs a license to operate a satellite); see also 47 C.F.R. § 25.103 (2014) (defining the different types of satellite services-Mobile-Satellite Service, Broadcasting-Satellite Service, and Fixed-Satellite Services). 52. See also About