American University Business Law Review
[…] 4. After Jumping Through All the Hoops, NOAA's Requirements Could Prevent the HAPs from Complete Flight If, as private HAP operators, Facebook or Google intends to observe or to remotely sense the Earth's surface and/or its oceans, the operators need a NOAA license even though it may already have the requisite FAA and/or FCC license(s). Section 60122(b)(1) in Title 51 of the United States Code states that a licensee should "operate the system in such manner as to preserve the national security" of the United States and should observe "the international obligations" of the United States; likewise, subsections (b)(5) and (b)(6) of the same section require these systems to provide orbital and data collection characteristics to the Secretary and also to "notify the Secretary of any