American University Business Law Review
[…] VIII; see also Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space art. II, Nov. 12, 1974, 28 U.S.T. 695, T.I.A.S. No. 8480, 1023 U.N.T.S. 15. 43. See Outer Space Treaty, supra note 40, art. IX. 44. See id., art. VI; see also Pamela L. Meredith & Franceska 0. Schroeder, Privately-OwnedCommercial Telecommunications Satellites: Licensing and Regulation by the Federal Communications Commission, 27 CAL. W. L. REv. 107, 112 (1991) ("Private satellite operations are permitted as a matter of international law, provided they are authorized and supervised by a nation-state."). 45. 51 U.S.C. § 50904 (2012). See generally 51 U.S.C. § 50902(10) (2012) (defining payload as "an object that a person undertakes to place in outer space by means of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle, including components of the vehicle specifically designed or adapted for that object"). 480 AMERICAN UNIVERSITYBUSINESS LA wREVIEW Vol. 4:3 commence radio communications.4 6 Finally, if the satellite has a remote sensing capability, then the operator needs to obtain a license from NOAA.4 7