A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.136(b) prohibits “[any] person, cemetery, funeral establishment, corporation, partnership, joint venture, voluntary organization, or other entity [from hydrolyzing] human remains without first obtaining a license from the Board.”

Subsection B: Physical requirements

- Construction

• N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.121(11) defines a "[hydrolysis facility]" to be “the building or buildings or portion of a building on a single site that houses the [hydrolysis] equipment, the holding and processing facilities, the business office, and other parts of the [hydrolysis] business.”

• N.C. Gen.