A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] • The hydrolysis chamber must be a commercially-manufactured hydrolysis unit.

29

• It must be located within the hydrolysis facility.

• It must be made specifically for the hydrolysis of human remains.

• It must be manufactured to include the following components:

(1) An ash collection pan to minimize commingling of hydrolyzed remains of one human remains with another; and

(2) Approval by Underwriters Laboratory or a comparable testing agency.

- Holding and processing facility

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.121(16) mandates that each hydrolysis facility house a “holding and processing facility”, which it defines to be “an area or areas [within the hydrolysis facility] that are designated for the retention of human remains prior to, and the retention and processing of [hydrolyzed] remains after, [hydrolysis][.]”

Further, each holding and processing facility must:

• Comply with all applicable public health and environmental laws;

• Preserve the health and safety of the hydrolysis technician and other personnel of the hydrolysis facility;