A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] A fee in the amount of twenty dollars ($20) for each preneed sales licensee must also be submitted. An application for licensure can be found here. The Form Schedule A needed to register any individual preneed sales licensees can be found here. No permit number will be issued until your inspector has received each required item included on the New Preneed Funeral Establishment License Application Check-List found here.

A preneed examination is required if one has not been conducted within twelve (12) months immediately preceding the ownership change.

Part 2: Chapels

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.20(c1) defines “chapel” as “a chapel or other facility separate from the funeral establishment premises for the primary purpose of reposing of dead human bodies, visitation or funeral ceremony that is owned, operated, or maintained by a funeral establishment.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.27A(g) allows any funeral establishment holding a valid permit to operate a maximum of two (2) chapels within a 50-mile radius from its facility.