A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] 28

It is also Board staff’s opinion that the words “alkaline hydrolysis”, “hydrolysis”, “hydrolyze”, “hydrolyzing”, “hydrolyzed”, “hydrolysis facility”, and/or “hydrolysis licensee” must be used interchangeably with “cremate”, “cremation”, “cremating”, “cremated”, “crematory” and/or “crematory licensee” for the purposes of applying the Board’s governing statutes and rules.

Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.136(b) prohibits “[any] person, cemetery, funeral establishment, corporation, partnership, joint venture, voluntary organization, or other entity [from hydrolyzing] human remains without first obtaining a license from the Board.”

Subsection B: Physical requirements

- Construction

• N.C. Gen.