A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] Subsection A: General provisions

- Crematory / crematorium

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.121(11) defines a "crematory" or "crematorium" to be “the building or buildings or portion of a building on a single site that houses the cremation equipment, the holding and processing facilities, the business office, and other parts of the crematory business.”

Further, “a crematory must comply with all applicable public health and environmental laws and rules and must contain the equipment and meet all of the standards established by the rules adopted by the Board.”

- Crematory licensee

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.121(12) defines a “crematory licensee” to be “the individual[s] or legal entity that is licensed by the Board to operate a crematory and perform .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.123(f) prohibits any “person, , funeral establishment, corporation, partnership, joint venture, voluntary organization, or any other entity” from cremating any human remains unless cremation occurs in a crematory licensed by the Board.

Subsection B: Physical requirements

- Construction

N.C. Gen.