A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] • Any individual transporting cremated/hydrolyzed remains.

• Any individual transporting or removing the remains of his or her immediate family or next of kin.

12

• Any individual who has exhibited special care and concern for the decedent.

Subsection E: Mutual burial associations

Lastly, with the president and secretary-treasurer being excluded, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.82 requires any person soliciting members on behalf of a mutual burial association to be licensed by the Board.

13

Chapter 2

Obtaining Licensure – Funeral Providers

Section 1: Funeral Establishments

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.20(h) defines a “funeral establishment” to be “every place or premises devoted to or used in the care, arrangement and preparation for the funeral and final disposition of dead human bodies and maintained for the convenience of the public in connection with dead human bodies or as the place for carrying on the practice of funeral service.”

Subsection A: Physical requirements

For the purposes of complying with the Board’s governing statutes and rules, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 210.25(d)(5) clarifies that “funeral establishment” means “one or more structures on a contiguous piece of property.” Also, N.C. Gen.