A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] (3) The decedent’s sex; and

(4) The decedent’s age at death.

62

- Caskets

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.128(a) strictly prohibits crematory licensees from refusing to accept delivery of or refusing to cremate any human remains simply because they are not contained within a casket.

- Urns

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.128(b) strictly prohibits crematory licensees from requiring that any cremated remains be placed in an urn or other receptacle designed to permanently encase the hydrolyzed remains.

Part 2: Hydrolysis

- Hydrolysis containers

“Hydrolysis container” is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.136(a)(2) as “[a] container, other than a casket, designed to enclose human remains and made of suitable material to be easily destroyed during hydrolysis and to resist leakage and spillage [and] […] may be a cremation container or any other container that meets [these requirements].”

That said, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.136(c) states in part, “[t]he hydrolysis of human remains shall be conducted in compliance with all requirements for cremation[.]”

As such, it is Board staff’s opinion that in addition to the requirements set forth in N.C. Gen.