A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] • “Funeral Goods” are the goods which are sold or offered for sale directly to the public for use in connection with funeral services.

• “Funeral Services” are any services which may be used to:

(1) Care for and prepare deceased human bodies for burial, cremation or final disposition; and

(2) arrange, supervise or conduct the funeral ceremony or final disposition of deceased human bodies.

• A “Funeral Provider” is any person, partnership or corporation that sells or offers to sell funeral goods and funeral services to the public.

Also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.20(i) defines the “practice of funeral service” as “engaging in the care or disposition of dead human bodies or in the practice of disinfecting and preparing by embalming or otherwise dead human bodies for the funeral service, transportation, burial[,] [cremation, or hydrolysis], or in the practice of funeral directing or embalming as presently known, whether under these titles or designations or otherwise. ‘Practice of funeral service’ also means engaging in making arrangements for funeral service, selling funeral supplies to the public or making financial arrangements for the rendering of such services or the sale of such supplies.”

It is Board staff’s opinion that funeral establishments and unaffiliated practitioners in this State meet the criteria set forth in 16 C.F.R. § 453 to be classified as funeral providers and, therefore, are hereinafter collectively referred to as such.

4

- The owner

N.C. Gen.