A Compliance Guide: Understanding the Laws and Rules Governing the Practice of Service in the State of North Carolina
[…] (3) A door safety switch to stop the burner operation when the front charging door is opened;

(4) A pollution monitoring system to monitor and detect smoke when the density exceeds applicable federal and state standards, whereupon the system will automatically stop the burner operation on a time setting of not less than three minutes; and

(5) Approval by Underwriters Laboratory or a comparable testing agency.

- Holding and processing facility

Also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-210.121(16) mandates that each crematory house a “holding and processing facility,” which it defines to be “an area or areas [within the crematory] that are designated for the retention of human remains prior to, and the retention and processing of cremated remains after, cremation[.]”

25

Further, each holding and processing facility must:

• Comply with all applicable public health and environmental laws;

• Preserve the health and safety of the crematory technician and other personnel of the crematory;

• Be secure from access by anyone other than authorized persons, and