Duquesne Law Review
[…] Since the inception of copyright actions, juries in courts of law have consistently and appropriately determined damage awards and, thanks to the Court's decision in Feltner,the Seventh Amendment continues to protect this right.

P. Gavin Eastgate

113. Id.at 1289. 114. See supra note 46. 115. Feltner,118 S.Ct. at 1283-84. For example, § 502 provides that the "court" may "grant temporary and final ," § 503(a) allows "the court" to impound all infringing copies, § 503(b) permits "the court" to "order the destruction or other reasonable disposition" of all in- fringing copies, and § 505 provides that the "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs" of litigation and "the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee." Id.