The University of Texas School of Law
[…] 10 Former articles 21.21 and 21.55 have been re-codified at Texas Insurance Code chapters 541 and 542, respectively.

6 The University of Texas School of Law

ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

(B) A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach.

Section 37.002 provides that the Act is remedial: “[I]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered.” The Act does not create or enlarge jurisdiction; rather, it is “a procedural device for deciding cases already within a court’s jurisdiction.”11 A declaration under the Act may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.12 Thus, an