Damages for Noneconomic Harm in Intellectual Property Law
[…] See 6 U.S.C. § 442(b)(2)(B) (defining “noneconomic damages” as “damages for losses for physical and emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, hedonic damages, injury to reputation, and any other nonpecuniary losses”); 20 U.S.C. § 7943(3) (“[P]hysical or emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of society or companionship, loss of consortium (other than loss of domestic service), hedonic damages, injury to reputation, or any other nonpecuniary loss of any kind or nature.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 238q(e)(2)(B)(iii); id. § 247d-6d(e)(8); id. § 14505(3).